If I have a dog that I shared with an ex-boyfriend and I want to move away and take the dog, can he fight me for custody or to take the dog from me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a dog that I shared with an ex-boyfriend and I want to move away and take the dog, can he fight me for custody or to take the dog from me?

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Business Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If both you and your former boyfriend own an animal, a custody fight over it can result much like parents over children where there is a marital dissolution.

In order to prevent such a problem in the future, I recommend that you and your former boyfriend reach some written custodial agreement concerning the jointly owned dog that you have written about. A family law attorney can be consulted to assist you in this endeavor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption