What is my obligation to provide information on a subpoena?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my obligation to provide information on a subpoena?

The information for the subpoena is for my clients, defendants’ attorney. Do I have a right to inform my client, the plaintiff, of the information I am sending to the defendant?

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been personally served with a subpoena to either provide documents or attend at a deposition and provide documents (and possibly testify), you need to provide both plaintiffs' and the defendants' attorney with copies of all documents being provided under the subpoena so that both sides get the same information.

In many states if documents are being requested, a subpoena company comes to one's place of business, makes copies of the documents requested and copies of the documents are sent to all parties in the litigation. If you have further questions, I suggest that you consult with a business attorney about your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption