If I’m a tenant who has been living in uninhabitable conditions since move 3 months ago so I withheld my rent, what are my rights/responsibilities?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a tenant who has been living in uninhabitable conditions since move 3 months ago so I withheld my rent, what are my rights/responsibilities?

I have withheld my rent this month because I feel mistreated and scared. I confronted my landlord but received a unlawful retainer notice.

Asked on November 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the situation that you now find yourself in facing an unlawsul detainer action, I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney to give you legal guidance as to how you should proceed concerning the legal proceeding pending against you. Possibly getting your local Health Department to inspect the unit may be beneficial for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption