Is it legal for a corporation to fire an employee by a text on our cell phones?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a corporation to fire an employee by a text on our cell phones?

In May of 2016, I received a text message from my General Manager that I was released from Advance Auto Parts after my disagreement with my vacation time that was taken at that time. I was told that human resources was contacted and was behind my firing. Of coarse, this is a believable coarse of action but is this a legal action of firing in my state? I still saved this text firing on my phone for viewable proof to verify.

Asked on September 12, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless your discharge under the circumstances violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it was legal. The fact is that most employment is "at will' which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination). This includes termination an employee by phone or text.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption