What to do if I co-signed a lease with a friend of mine but now he doesn’t pay rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I co-signed a lease with a friend of mine but now he doesn’t pay rent?

He’ the lead signer. I want to kick him out so my pregnant fiance can move in instead. Can I legally get him evicted with him being the lead signer? I want to change my lease to rent-to-own in the process if that makes any difference.

Asked on December 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your friend who is also on the lease does not pay his or her share of the rent then you can pay his or her share to the landlord and then sue in small claims court for what was advanced.

Based upon what you have written, you cannot evict your roommate, only your landlord can. I suggest that you consult with your landlord to strategize as to how you can get rid of the bad roommate.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption