Is it legal for a newspaper to print the name of a victim of sex abuse during the trial?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a newspaper to print the name of a victim of sex abuse during the trial?

The victim was male. I’ve never seen a female victim named before. In OR.

Asked on July 11, 2011 under Personal Injury, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the alleged victim in a highly publicized criminal trial is an adult, not a minor, it is more likely than not that printing the name of the person is proper in the newspaper and legal.

Criminal proceedings are public unless the proceedings are sealed by the court. In all criminal cases where the victim is a minor, the name of the minor is sealed and kept "confidential" by state law and court order.

If the victim in the case you have inquired about is an adult, most likely you can go done to the county court house where the action is filed and pull the criminal file to review since it is a public record. Such access results from this country's constitution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption