What are my rights if I was eating a bowl of cereal and bit into something hard like a rock and it cracked my front tooth?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was eating a bowl of cereal and bit into something hard like a rock and it cracked my front tooth?

Can I make them pay for it to get fixed?

Asked on July 11, 2011 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You might have the basis for a lawsuit against the manufacturer of the cereal for having a foreign object in the cereal box that you bit into (assuming the item you bit into was not cereal) that cracked your front tooth under a products defect theory of recovery.

The issue you would have is proving that the item that you bit into that cracked your tooth actually came from that sealed ceral box. Do you have what you bit into? If not, you would have a very difficult, if not almost impossible chance of proving your claims.

Your damages would be the costs of fixing your cracked tooth and associated pain/suffering resulting from the injury.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You might have the basis for a lawsuit against the manufacturer of the cereal for having a foreign object in the cereal box that you bit into (assuming the item you bit into was not cereal) that cracked your front tooth under a products defect theory of recovery.

The issue you would have is proving that the item that you bit into that cracked your tooth actually came from that sealed ceral box. Do you have what you bit into? If not, you would have a very difficult, if not almost impossible chance of proving your claims.

Your damages would be the costs of fixing your cracked tooth and associated pain/suffering resulting from the injury.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption