As a homeowner what is my liability if someone falls and hurts themselves on my property?

UPDATED: Jul 12, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a homeowner what is my liability if someone falls and hurts themselves on my property?

My neighbor fell on my deck going into my home on a slight incline ramp. She has with a pre-existing condition (knees replaced but having alot of medical issues). She needs surgery;she broke her Achilles heel (tendon) and will be laid up for 6 months. How responsible am I?

Asked on July 12, 2011 under Personal Injury, New York


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

As the owner of the property, you would be liable for your neighbor's injuries due to her fall even if she had the pre-existing condition. 

It would be advisable to contact your insurance company and the insurance company will handle the matter for you.  Your liability would include the medical bills, wage loss, and compensation for pain and suffering.  Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  Compensation for any documented wage loss is straight reimbursement.  Compensation for pain and suffering is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your neighbor's injuries and will determine the amount of compensation she receives for pain and suffering.  When she completes her medical treatment and is released by the doctor or is declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary which means no further improvement is anticipated, that would be the appropriate time for her personal injury claim.  If she is dissatisfied with settlement offers from your insurance company, she could file a lawsuit against you for negligence.  If that happens, your insurance company will provide you with an attorney at no cost to you.  The insurance company will handle the litigation.  If the case is settled, no lawsuit is filed.  If your neighbor files a lawsuit against you, she will need to file her lawsuit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or she will lose her rights forever in the matter.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption