Is it legal for my employer to dock me an hours pay for being 5 minutes late?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my employer to dock me an hours pay for being 5 minutes late?

Asked on May 5, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is completely illegal: the law is clear that hourly employees must be paid for all hours worked (so if an hourly employee misses 5 minutes, they are not paid for those five minutes but are paid for all other time); that salaried employees receive their full daily salary even if they came in late; and that employee pay may not be docked or withheld without employee consent or agreement. You could file a complaint with the department of labor about this, and/or sue (e.g. in small claims court).
An employer can discipline an employee for being late: demote, suspend, reduce hours or pay in the future, even terminate. But they can't withhold pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption