What to do if I had a contract with natural gas provider to sell me with gas for a set price but I found a cheaper provder?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had a contract with natural gas provider to sell me with gas for a set price but I found a cheaper provder?

I recently was contacted by a new natural gas provider to receive their service for a cheaper rate. I explained that I was in a current contract and they told me that I could cancel that contract because I found someone to provide me with cheaper service. The original provider sent me a letter telling me they want $100 in early termination fees. Can I get out of paying that early termination fee?

Asked on April 7, 2012 under General Practice, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to review the agreement with your original provider. If that  contract or service agreement provided for an early termination fee, you would indeed have to pay it--such fees are legal and enforceable. For future reference, review any contracts or service agreements youself, before seeking to terminate them, so you understand your liability and obligations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption