If I had a piece of industrial machinery repossessed and they took other property not on the loan, what kind of lawyer do I talk to?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a piece of industrial machinery repossessed and they took other property not on the loan, what kind of lawyer do I talk to?

I was given no notice that the machine was going to be taken. The company told the landlord that they sent me numerous letters and that I had called them and said to come and haul it off. I never got any letters; I did not call since have a phone at the time. They took other property with the machine and also damaged property. The problem is that this happened in 2006. In 2005 the landowner changed the locks and locked me out. I only recently (2011) was let back in the building and told of what happened. 

Asked on March 11, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You can speak with a lawyer that deals with contracts - I am assuming that the repossession was part of a contract issue - and any other general practitioner as to the rest of what happened.  I think that you may want to inquire not only as to the issue of reporting the theft - and helping you criminally to do so.  If you can prove what happened and the police can prosecute the case with enough evidence hen you could ask that the company make restitution to you, which is paying you back.  With any type of civil litigation on the matter you may have a statute of limitations issue.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption