If I recieved a sickly puppy from a lady who claimed the dog was healthy but wasn’t. can I get a refund?

UPDATED: Apr 7, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 7, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recieved a sickly puppy from a lady who claimed the dog was healthy but wasn’t. can I get a refund?

I had her for 9 days when I had to put her down because she had too many hookworms (it made her extremely anemic). The puppy was in the process of being treated for coccidia as well. She was dewormed and given meds. I was supposed to give her another dose of the worming medicine but she had to be put down before then. This puppy was given to me on the 28th of last month and was put down on the 6th of this month. I felt the breeder needed to refund me my money for the puppy and vet bill; she said she feels she only owes me a new puppy.

Asked on April 7, 2012 under General Practice, Louisiana


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

She is probably correct. Animals are items in this country, they are considered chattel. So in this situation, absent a written agreement that tells you something entirely differently (like requires a monetary refund), you agreed to purchase a puppy. If the puppy was sick and passed away so quickly, the woman owes you a new puppy. Now if this puppy also is sick and requires medical treatment to get better, you are either owed a new puppy if you choose not to keep the puppy or reimbursement for the monies you expended to make the puppy better. Since you spent money on the first puppy (vet fees and medication), you should request this money back and a new puppy (healthy one). If she still does not budge, you simply sue her for everything.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption