i work at home and my employer forces me to be on cam 8 hours even though my job is answer calls

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i work at home and my employer forces me to be on cam 8 hours even though my job is answer calls

i am wondering if it is legal for an employee to force a webcam for 8 hours
straight while at work legal. i submitted a HR complain because it feels like job
harrasment the constantly having someone monitoring thru web cam that you cannot
even go to the rest room without asking for permission.

i know its illegal to have a cam facing a person for 8 hours, you dont even know
if its been recorded its that even legal

Asked on May 4, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The fact is that workers can be monitored during their work day, whether they perform their job duties on-site at an office or remotely from home. Further, they can be required to ask permission regarding bathroom breaks. This is true unless there exists a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There is nothing illegal about being monitored through work hours, about being on a web cam for 8 hours, or about having to ask permission to go to the bathroom while at work. You can be monitored when working at home just as much as you could be monitored at the office if you sat with a supervisor. Employment in this country is "employment at will": the employer has free rein to set any terms, conditions, etc. for employment, including the monitoring you describe. Because it is employment at will, if you don't like working like this, your recourse is to find other employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption