Is it legal for my employer to post my phone number for everyone to see

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my employer to post my phone number for everyone to see

Is it legal for my empyoler to
post my phone number for
everyone to see

Asked on October 19, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is. Your phone number is not considered confidential or protected information, like a social security number or bank account information; anyone who knows it may provide it to others or post it. And an employer can make it a term of condition of employment that employee numbers be available and posted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption