Independent Contractor

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Independent Contractor

As an independent contractor, can the owner sue you if you leave business and put in contract that you cannot work within 5 miles of business? Especially if this is your only source of income?

Asked on October 19, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you signed a contract with that provision in it, preventing you from working in a five-mile radius, you can be held to it: a non-competition agreement  or provision like that is fully enforceable against an independent contractor, and you are held to what you signed and agreed to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption