Can hotels be payroll deducted

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can hotels be payroll deducted

We own a company and provide hotels to our Independent Contractors. We had a
couple that checked into the hotel worked the following day and then went back to
the hotel and never showed up to work the following day. Can we payroll deduct
atleast one night of a hotel from their paycheck since they did not work the
following day?

Asked on March 12, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can do this IF there is an agreement in place before they incur the bill in which they acknolwedge that an unpaid hotel bill can be deducted from their pay. It doesn't have to be anything long or elaborate: a one-paragraph document which they sign would be sufficient and would give you the legal authority.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption