Is it legal for my employer to give out my social security number andmy salaryto a group health insurance company?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my employer to give out my social security number andmy salaryto a group health insurance company?

Asked on March 16, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, North Dakota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the circumstances. As a general matter, people and organizations should not give out private information, like social security numbers or salary information, whicha reasonable person--which, by the way, does not necessarily mean "you" or any other individual; instead it refers to the hypothetical average person--would find offensive.

However, there are all sorts of reasons and circumstances under which an employer may give out otherwise private information: to tax authorities, for example; to a payroll processing service; and in main circumstances, to health insurers. Certainly, they may give the information to the company actually providing the company plan if you are a participant; they *may* also--depending on circumstances--be able to provide it to a company that is providing a quotation or proposal for insurance. For a more specfic answer, you should resubmit your question with additional details.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption