Can your employer increase your workload 3x with no pay increase?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your employer increase your workload 3x with no pay increase?

I am a site administrator who is severely underpaid for my current workload. I was just informed that the corporate office has decided that I will now take on the the workload of 3 other facilities. I have been doing this job for 18 months and I am always busy. Now they want to add 400+ more employees to my workload with no help and no pay increase. Can they legally do this? If they can and I can’t meet all my deadlines and start getting written up, do I have any rights here?

Asked on March 16, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Most employment relationships are "at Will".  This means that your employer can hire or fire you for any reason or no reason whatsoever, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as it sees fit.  You in turn can work for an employer, or not, your choice. Unless there is a stated company policy, or an employment/ union contract that does not allow for such action, it is permissible (I'm also assuming that discrimination is not not a factor your case). Consequently, you can be required to take on this extra workload without a corresponding increase in pay.  While not fair, it is legal.

However, if you are a non-exempt employee, you are entitled to overtime for any any hours that you work past 40 per week (possibly there are other state laws that may come into play as well).  If you are not being paid accordingly to the law, you need to report this to your state's department of labor (file a complaint) and/or contact an employment law attorney (to file a case).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption