Is it legal for me to make and sell items from online tutorials?

UPDATED: Sep 12, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 12, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for me to make and sell items from online tutorials?

I have been searching the Internet for answers. It’s all pretty vague, as is much of the law in general. I’ve noticed a few online patterns say “for personal use only. Not for resale”. Others say nothing, but the entire website or blog is copyrighted. Most of the things I’m making are pretty generalized, and I think it could be argued hat I just figured it out on my own.

Asked on September 12, 2015 under Business Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Legaly, if you adapt or create derivative works from copyrighted material, you have violated intelectual property rights and could be sued. It would be a breach of contract to sell something derived from a website if the terms of use of the website were that the materials were for personal use only, and you could be sued on that basis, too. If you do come up with it fully independently, you should be ok, but uf sued, if therr is evidence or documentation that you visited a website, that would be evidence that you did take, modify, etc.another's design.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption