What are a tenant’s rights to exterior space?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a tenant’s rights to exterior space?

My landlord moved in some new tenants next to me and we share a common patio. They decided they want to put up a divider and give me on one forth of it; now they have 3 quarters. There is a palm tree stump that is sticking out on my little walkway that she gave me to walk in and it is a tight squeeze. Can she do this? What can I do as this is unfair to me. I have lived there for 3 years

Asked on September 12, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In order to answer your question about your and other tenants' rights to share a common patio area, you need to carefully read your written lease agreement with your landlord (assuming you have one) in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicitng state law.

If the area in dispute outside the rental's interior is "common area patio space" as defined in your written lease, then it appears that all tenants have the right to use its entirety. Meaning, a section cannot be partioned off by one tenant to the exclsuion of another.

I suggest you call and write your landlord about the current problem that you have with the adjoining tenant and see what he or she can do to assist.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption