If I have a moving company and have not been paid by a customer, what is my next step?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a moving company and have not been paid by a customer, what is my next step?

I provided labor work for a customer yesterday in the amount of $525. The customer paid a deposit of $175 prior to us coming out to assist with loading a 53 ft truck. After the job was complete I sent the customer an invoice that he said he couldn’t get to because he was driving back from Arizona. Here it is the next day and the invoice for $350 still has not been paid. He stop responding yesterday and have not made any attempts to contact my company regards to the money he owes. I paid my guys already for the work completed but since the customer seems to be avoiding paying his remaining balance I’m in the whole. What do I do next?

Asked on September 12, 2015 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your recourse is to sue for the money. There was an agreement either written or oral both are enforceable between you and him that he'd pay for your services you did your part he is therefore contractually obligated to pay. But not paying the full amount, he is in breach of contract, anand you may sue him on that basis. Unfortunately, a lawsuit is the only way to get the money and if your business were a corporation or LLC, you would need to hire any attorney to represent you a corp. or LLC may not be represented by a non-lawyer, even an owner, which may it nit economically worthwhile to sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption