Slip and fall

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Slip and fall

Hello fell in Walmart was told that I
would be contacted by an insurance one has called me need
medical attention but scared they won’t
pay because I have yet to hear from
anyone..I have my accident report can I
go to the hospital and show that? In
pain but can’t afford no high bill

Asked on June 29, 2017 under Personal Injury, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your accident report has, by itself, no effect whatsoever. It may help the hospital understand what happened, which theoretically might help your treatment, but it will not affect your bill or payment in any way whatsoever. The only way to get money from the store if they (or their insurer) do not voluntarily choose to offer you something is to sue them and win; there is no obligation for anyone, including their insurer, to pay unless you get a court judgment in your favor, though they could choose to offer to pay if they feel your case is strong enough, to avoid the cost of litigation. Therefore, if no one offers you money, your only option is to sue.
But before you sue, consider the following:
1) Just falling in a store does NOT make the store liable, or responsible to pay you anything. They are only potentially liable if they were at fault in causing the accident in some way, such as by creating some dangerous condition or allowing a dangerous condition to persist or remain after they should reasonably have corrected it. If you can't show fault on their part, you will not win your case.
2) Lawsuits obviously take time--months at least, usually. If you need medical treatment now, you will have to pay for it some other way. You could then try to recover the cost of your treatment from them later.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption