Is it legal for a collections firm to call me about my uncle’s loan, even if he did not use me as a reference and they won’t stop?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a collections firm to call me about my uncle’s loan, even if he did not use me as a reference and they won’t stop?

My uncle got an auto loan or something and I know he did not use me as a reference but I am getting called about every day and I have told them numerous times to stop and they say they took me off. Also they are calling my other cousins who I know were not used as references. Is that legal?

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not legal. Unless you were a cosignor on the loan, you have no responsibility for it. Trying to bill you for a loan which you are not responsible for violates various laws. You could contact your state's attorney's general office to file a complaint about this behavior.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption