Can they put a warrant out for my arrest before going to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can they put a warrant out for my arrest before going to court?

About 5 years ago I wrote a check at a pay day loan place times got hard and still are I couldnt pay it so they sent it to the back 5 times. I now have this place calling me on behalf of the bank saying that If I don’t pay this noney right now they are mandated to report it and I warrent will be put out for my arrest can they do that with out us going to court first?

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I woulod get the name, telephone number, address and the name of the company calling you about having a warrant placed for your arrest over the unpaid debt. When you obtain such, immediately contact with a consumer law attorney in that the calls and threats that you are receiving are in violation of federal and state debt collection laws. The short answer is that you are being strong armed illegally and the district attorney's office would have no interest in this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption