Can my case be dismissed if I show up for court on the date on the ticket and they don’t have me on their calendar for that date?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my case be dismissed if I show up for court on the date on the ticket and they don’t have me on their calendar for that date?

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Cases only get dismissed before trial when there is a motion to dismiss filed and the judge signs an order on the motion.  Unfortunately, cases do tend to fall off the calendar and don't get docketed.  However, the case will continue pending until there is some affirmative action to get it moving.  So, no, it won't be dismissed if your case wasn't on the calendar for that date.  As a caution, you may want to double check with the court when this case is calendared next.  It's possible that someone sent you the wrong court date, and that's why your case wasn't on the docket.  If you don't appear on the correct docket, a warrant could be issued, even if you wholly intended to appear.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption