If my boyfriend was charged with conspiracy but the other 2 people with him had there charges got dropped, can he still be charged with conspiracy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend was charged with conspiracy but the other 2 people with him had there charges got dropped, can he still be charged with conspiracy?

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically a charge of conspiracy means that your boyfriend acted in conjunction or conspired with other persons to commit a crime. If no other persons exist, then there is no crime of conspiracy. The problem in cases such as these is whether or not the other two defendants are prepared to testify against your boyfriend at trial. If this is the case, then the prosecutors can still proceed to prove that your boyfriend conspired with them to commit a crime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption