How long can a repair shop keep my vehicle for repairs under their warranty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can a repair shop keep my vehicle for repairs under their warranty?

I had a shop rebuild my transmission, and was told a set time it would take. It took 14 days longer than what I was told. Within the 12 month 12k mile warranty of the rebuild the transmission has broken. How long can the shop legally keep my vehicle for repairs under warranty? When I dropped the vehicle off I was told one week. It has now been 3 months.

Asked on April 9, 2012 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The shop so long as you are willing to let it can keep your vehicle as long as needed within reason to correct the problems with the transmission under its warranty unless the written warranty that you presumably have in hand states otherwise.

I suggest that you meet with the opwner of the repair facility to set a time table for the return of your vehicle in proper running order. Another option is to consult with an attorney that practices in the area of automotive law and/or make a complaint with your state's bureau of automotive repair.

This entity is in charge of fielding consumer complaints with approved automotive repair facilities.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption