If I’m charged with felony hit and run and a detective said that said if i turn myself in he will only process me and I will be out of there, should I trust him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m charged with felony hit and run and a detective said that said if i turn myself in he will only process me and I will be out of there, should I trust him?

I just got off the phone with the detective.

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Even though they should be, detectives are not required to be honest with defendants in order to get them to turn themselves in.  This means that he may or may not be telling you the truth.  If he is misrepresenting what will happen, you will have no recourse if he has a warrant and bail is set at an amount that you cannot afford.  If you know there is a warrant, you don't want to dodge and appear difficult. But before you surrender on his terms, you may want to visit with a local criminal defense attorney to see how trustworthy this particular defendant is.  They may be able to do more to "walk you through" than the detective.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption