How can I get a copy of my ex-husband’s Chapter 13 payment record without having to ask my ex for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a copy of my ex-husband’s Chapter 13 payment record without having to ask my ex for it?

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

One way to at least receive what the order from the bankruptcy court is with respect to your "ex's" Chapter 13 payment record is to get a copy of the bankruptcy court's payment record from the court clerk. From there if there are no filings by creditors in the reorganization then you can assume that your "ex" has complied with his payment schedule under the bankruptcy. If you want copies of actual checks paid to creditors, you have to ask the "ex" for such.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption