Is it illegal to have a baby with your first cousin?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to have a baby with your first cousin?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, West Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Different states have different laws regarding whether first cousins can marry or not. Some states may allow such when each are at a certain age such as 65 years or age and some may disallow such. As to having children by first cousins with each other assuming the child results from consensual activity, having the child in an of itself is not illegal in the majority of the states if not all in this country.

However, many scientists believe that such a situation may result if health issues for the child born of such a union due to potential genetic weakeness that can come out due to the genetics of the parents being too similar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption