What to do if I have been summoned to appear in court over a supposed debt of $250?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have been summoned to appear in court over a supposed debt of $250?

I do not remember If there was a contract signed or not but whatever the case the summons was to Kevin C yet my legal name is Kevin C-R. My passports, IDs and social security card all have that name and I use Kevin C-R when I conduct business. Do I even have to show up to court considering that the summons was to Kevin C and not Kevin C-R?

Asked on December 26, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If it is otherwise clear that the person identified in the summons and complaint is you--for example, it was evidently served on you at the correct address--then a court would almost certainly *not* dismiss the claim because the legal name is incorrect. The purpose of a summons and complaint is to give the party being sued notice of the suit, which you have--since you have notice, service would be valid and the court has jurisdiction over you. If you do not show to court, you will lose by default (like forfeiting). If you intend to fight this, appear in court and have a defense; otherwise, either pay the whole amount and get a written agreement by the plaintiff to dismiss the claim with prejudice, or else try to negotiate some mutually agreeable settlement with the plaintiff, either before or at court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption