Is it illegal to fire someone by text message?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to fire someone by text message?

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The law does not set any restrictions on how someone could be fired--while in-person is the norm (and arguably the most professional way to do it), it is legal to fire someone by text, email, twitter, letter, fax, etc. The only limitation would be one the employer and employee had themselves agreed to, in an employment or similar agreement; if there is a contract requiring that any termination notice be provided in a certain way, that contract would be enforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption