I signed a non-compete for an office supply company 4 years ago, does it still apply?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I signed a non-compete for an office supply company 4 years ago, does it still apply?

About 2 years ago I transferred to another state within the company and started working in a new position but I didn’t sign a new non-compete. I quit working for that company 6 months ago. My non-compete states that I cannot work for a competitor for a year after leaving.

Asked on January 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no time limit on contracts--the fact you signed a contract four years ago does not make it invalid today. Also, changing your position or your location (e.g. being transferred to a new state) within the same company would not invalidate or terminate the non-competition agreement, unless the agreement specifically said that it only applied to the job/location you had when signing; otherwise, there is no need to sign a new non-compete and the old one would remain in force. From what you write, you would seem to be bound by the agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption