What can I expect in court regarding a back child support case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I expect in court regarding a back child support case?

CS found my ex and we are going to court in a week. He hasn’t paid CS and owes $10,000. I called a lawyer and was told I didn’t need to spend money on a lawyer because this hearing was not about me. He said I would only be asked “have I receved CS and, if so, how much”. Is this true or do I need to bring a lawyer? I’m very frightened my ex will try to talk about other subjects like visitation. I wouldn’t know what to say or do at that time.

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The attorney with whom you spoke is correct.  You won't need an attorney at the hearing because the hearing is about your ex and his failure to pay child support.  Issues other than child support will not be addressed at the hearing whether or not your ex attempts to raise other issues.  Also, visitation is a separate issue from child support and your ex is required to pay child support regardless of visitation or other issues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption