Is it illegal for an employer not to pay you for you time at a meeting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for an employer not to pay you for you time at a meeting?

If so, who do I contract to get this resolved? It is mandatory to be there but they will not pay us for our time.

Asked on January 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you are paid hourly, then the time that you spend in a mandatory meeting is "compensable" work time. In other words, your employer must pay you for it. Additionally, if it puts you into an overtime, then it has to be paid as OT pay. If you are not being properly paid, then you can contact your state department of labor and/or contact an employment attorney.
Note:  If you refuse to attend this training you could lose your job (unless you have an employment contract, union agreement or there is a company policy contrary to this).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption