can I sue my mothers estate for my inheritance/trust

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can I sue my mothers estate for my inheritance/trust

my mother sued owens corning fiberglass in the 1980s for my fathers wrongful
death.I was a minor at the time and she sued on my behalf. She died 6 years ago
and had taken me out of the will. So i didnt get the trust that was formed on my
behalf. Her lawyer and guardian wont speak to me about it at all and deny she
sued but its in court records. I live in Louisiana now, what can I do?

Asked on January 27, 2018 under Estate Planning, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If those funds were earmarked for you and they were held wrongfully from you, you could have a case against the estate.  Call your local bar association and get the name of an estate attorney that does litigation.  You are going to have to lay money out and it could get costly.  Speak with the attorney about first trying to negotiate a settlement (and make sure the retainer is for same) and then converting the retianer to a litigation one if necessary.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption