Is it possible to get fired over the phone because I missed a class for work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to get fired over the phone because I missed a class for work?

I missed the class 3 times. The first time was because I work 11-7 n and the class was 9-5. The second time I hurt myself on the job but went to the doctor and got a letter. The last time I work the 11-7 night again and I was feeling pain in my lower back which I told I tell my supervisor so she let me go home but due to medication and I over slept missed the class. My boss called me and fired me over the phone.

Asked on January 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your employer's action was perfectly permissable. A company can set the terms and conditions of the workplace as it sees fit. This includes who to fire and why. In fact, you could have been terminated for this reason, any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. So unless your treatment contsituted some form of legally actionable discrimination (and it does not appear to have) or it violated company policy or the terms of an employment contract/union agreement, your employer broke no law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption