What are my rights if I was fired without warning, no write-ups or documentation of wrong doing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was fired without warning, no write-ups or documentation of wrong doing?

They handed me a letter saying it was because of poor patient interactions and possible poor online reviews. It says if I accept the severance pay I can not pursue legal action. I signed no paperwork, admitted no fault. Does cashing the checks leave me with no legal rights?

Asked on January 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you cash the severance you are offered, you would be giving up the right to sue; note that you can, of course, cash regular pay, for all days/hours worked up to your termination, but if it's cashing any amount you did not work for, that was given to you purely in exchange for giving up your right to sue, that would waive your rights.
There is no requirement for a warning, for write-ups, for documentation, etc. unless and only if you had a written employment contract requiring these things. Otherwise, you were an employee at will and could be terminated at any time, for any reason, without prior warning.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption