Is getting fireddue tomedical issues illegal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is getting fireddue tomedical issues illegal?

I was working and the manager pulled me aside to inform me that he was concerned about my hands shaking. They then made me miss a week going to doctors’ appointments to figure out how to reduce my tremors. I got put on 2 medications and got a doctor’s note saying I was able to return to work. At that time I gave the paperwork to my manger from the doctor, he then told me they no longer needed me. I got a written statement from my manager stating I was fired for medical issues with his signature.

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your manager just fired you in a discriminatory way. You can and should see an attorney who handles work place retaliation and discrimination and simultaneously file a claim for unemployment and include a copy of this letter given to you by your manager. Your manager could not force you to see a doctor or fire you if you could still do your job. If your company offered short term disability, it should have offered that to you if you needed to be out. Clearly he was not in line with most state law. Talk to an attorney in your state and also contact the Equal Employmnent Opportunity Commission. You have been discriminated against and need to immediately act to preserve your interests.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption