Can my company force me into an ownership position?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my company force me into an ownership position?

This would require me to come up with upfront money. Buying in is required to take over my bosses position as a department head. I don’t want the position or to be an owner. Buying in also requires me to sign a non-compete. I am getting pressure to buy in. Boss gave me a hypothetical, “He may be force to hire his future replacement if I don’t take it the offer. If he does it and work slows down he may have to let me go”. Is this legal?

Asked on November 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you don't currently have an employment contract, you are an employee at will. As an employee at will, you could be terminated at any time for any reason; alternately, the employer may place any conditions it likes on your further employment, such as that you have to buy into the company as an owner. So yes, this is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption