Can you be fired from your job for unjustified reasons?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be fired from your job for unjustified reasons?

Asked on November 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, unless the circumstances your discharge violates your company's own policies, the terms of an employment/union agreement or is the direct result of actionable discrimination. In an at-will employment relationship the terms and conditions of employment can be set much as an employer sees fit; this includes the grounds for termination. Bottom line, an employee can be dismissed for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption