Yesterday, I was at a bagel store, and the day after google maps contacted me if I can answer questions about that place. Is this a violation of my privacy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Yesterday, I was at a bagel store, and the day after google maps contacted me if I can answer questions about that place. Is this a violation of my privacy?

Yesterday, I was at central perks and
bagel co. The next day, Google maps
contacted me,asking questions about
that place,so other consumers can read.
Isn’t this a violation of my privacy?If
so,can I sue?

Asked on February 19, 2017 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't sue. Leaving aside the question of whether it was a violation of your privacy (depending on what terms of service you have agreed to with various apps and software, such as Google products, you may have given permission for this), the fact remains that the law only lets you sue for actual losses, damages, etc.--to oversimplify, violations of your rights which do not cost you anything or cause you demonstrable harm will not result in you receiving any compensation. So in theory you could sue (assuming this was a privacy violation) and possibly get a court to say that Google was in the wrong, but unless you suffered some injury or loss due to this, you would not receive any compensation for it, even if you won your lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption