Recently our company required all employees to stay past their shift due to threatening storms. Can they mandate this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Recently our company required all employees to stay past their shift due to threatening storms. Can they mandate this?

Although we were paid for the time gathered in the company’s two ‘safe shelters’,
I really wanted to leave and was told I could not. Is this legal?

Asked on July 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An employer can require employees to stay or work late for any reason--employers have free rein to set hours and/or to change or extend them at will. If all hourly employees were paid for all hours worked, including these additional hours, and also paid overtime if they worked more than 40 hours that week, this was legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption