Is a landlord required to provide receipts when deposit is returned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a landlord required to provide receipts when deposit is returned?

I was wondering if a Landlord is required to provide you with receipts for what they spent your deposit on for cleaning repairs, etc. My Landlord only gave us back a very small portion of our deposit and when I asked for proof of where the money went he stated that he did not have to provide me with that information.

Asked on November 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In all states in this country, the landlord of a rental is required to give his or her former tenant their security deposit back within a certain amount of time after move out. If the full amount is not returned within the required time period, the landlord is required to provide a written itemization for what the used security deposit was used for and provide copies of all invoices and receipts to the former tenant showing what the security deposit was used for.

I would write the former landlord against asking for detailed proof and an itemization showing what your security deposit was used for. If not, you possibly have a small claims action against him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption