Is it worth suing old tenants for $3,000?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it worth suing old tenants for $3,000?

I have 2 tenants that walked out owing me over $3000; not just for unpaid rent but also for utilities left unpaid which have defaulted back to me. The only information I have on them is their place of employment. I have no other contact info. Is it worth suing them or would it cost me more in legal fees to do so?

Asked on November 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you file your lawsuit against you former tenants in small claims court, you would only be out your time, the filing fee and service of process fee if you do not win the lawsuit. Potentially the former tenants may not even answer the complaint and you can win by default. In small claims court, lawyers do not appear.

If you win at trial, you have the task of then collecting on the judgment. From a business standpoint, if you feel that you were wronged by your former tenants and can prove liabilty and damages against them, then you should consider a small claims case against them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption