If a friend of mine called me and recorded our phone conversation and I live in a one-party consent state, can she legally play our conversation to anyone else?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a friend of mine called me and recorded our phone conversation and I live in a one-party consent state, can she legally play our conversation to anyone else?

I trusted this person and she basically set me up; we were friends for 35 years.

Asked on January 19, 2014 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you live in a one-party consent state (which Arizona, where I live, happens to be as well), it is legal to record a conversation so long as one party knows about the recording.  Since the recording was legal, there is nothing to prevent her from playing it for people, unless playing it results in someone being defamed or there is some other illegal conduct involved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption