What can they do to me if a switched around my job duties without permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can they do to me if a switched around my job duties without permission?

I work as a customer assistant. Recently I have had bad anxiety issues that got so bad that I couldn’t talk to customers, instead of telling anyone fearing that I would be judged, I resulted to switching off the tills so the site would close and there would be no customers. I could still do my job, stack shelves and other things. They caught me doing this and I have been suspended following a disciplinary. I wanted to know what they could do?

Asked on February 18, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can be terminated for this (in fact you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all). And since it would be for "cause", you would be ineligible for unemployment benefits. The fact is that it is the employer who sets the terms and conditions of the workplace, not the employee. So unless you are afforded some type of protection under the terms of an employment contract, union agreement or even company policy, your employer can terminate you for your behavior, no matter the reason why you did what you did. Also, your treatment must not constitute some form of actionable discrimination (which it does not appear to).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption