DoI have to pay last months rent if I’m leaving a landlord’s property for health and safety reasons?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DoI have to pay last months rent if I’m leaving a landlord’s property for health and safety reasons?

Our current rent home has black mold and many other health and safety issues. We gave a 40 day notice and will be vacating the home this week but the landlord has called asking for the rent.

Asked on November 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are leaving the rental that you are presently occupying as a result of a health and safety order issued by a governmental entity, you have no further obligation to pay your landlord rent for the premises. If you have black mold and other water instrusion issues present at the rental but have not had the health department or permit and building department come and inspect the rental you should do so before you move out.

I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney before you vacate the rental as well. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption