Is a company legally or lawfuly allowed to take up to 90% of my check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a company legally or lawfuly allowed to take up to 90% of my check?

I was off on medical leave for a surgery I had to have and was off work for 4 months. When I was cleared for work, I was required to turn in a paper stating that I was allowed to work, otherwise I would not be able to. I get paid bi-weekly and when I received what check I had left, I called the person in charge. They said it was because my company kept me covered under insurance policy. I understand it is right for myself to pay back monies owed but I had no form of notification at all about any of this. There was no phone calls nor were there any letters mailed to me. I came in couple of times before I was cleared to talk to supervisors, etc. just to keep them up to date on progress, so there was plenty of times I could have been informed. Now because of this, I cannot supply for my children and am at high risk of loosing my home since I have fallen behind due to my medical leave.

Asked on December 24, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, they may not do this. This is not to say that they may not be entitled to reimbursement for the coverage provided, but an employer can *not* take money from an employee's check without employee consent or agreement or as ordered by law (e.g. if there was court ordered wage garnishment). Try contacting the state department of labor--they may be able to help you. If they can't, you could sue your employer for the money, but in such a lawsuit, they could interpose as a counterclaim or offset any amounts you do owe them--that's why getting help from the department of labor is a better option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption