What are my rights if I’m getting fired even though I had doctor’s notes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I’m getting fired even though I had doctor’s notes?

I just got fired from due to 3 absences that I had and I called in passed my start time. I was placed on AWOL but after those absences I brought in my doctor’s notes due to a eye infection that I had going on. So my supervisor decided to seperate me from the job due to those absences just because I couldn’t call on time. Was that legal?

Asked on December 24, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A company need to honor a doctor's note. The fact is that a business is not required to give a worker time off unless they used PTO (i.e. sick days, vacation time, etc.) or they were eligible for leave under the FMLA. Absent these 2 exceptions, if the employee missed work for medical reasons, they could rightfully be fired. This is true even if they presented a doctor's note, since such a note is not legally binding on an employer. Therefore, absent a union agreement/employment contract to the contrary, or some form of actionable discrimination, a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. This includes when and why to dismiss a worker.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption